Feb 23, 2021 12:39 PM

KFEQ/St. Joseph Post area high school scoreboard - February 22, 2021

Posted Feb 23, 2021 12:39 PM

By TOMMY REZAC

St. Joseph Post

Another busy day of district basketball Monday, but there were some regular season games sprinkled in as well.

Boys’ basketball

Class 3 District 15
Lathrop 51 Lawson 46. It’s the last game for Lawson boys’ coach Brad Smith who has announced his retirement. Lathrop will now face St. Pius X in the semifinals.

East Buchanan 73 Cristo Rey 31. The Bulldogs now face West Platte on Wednesday at 6 in a semifinal.

Regular season
Staley 62 St. Joseph Central 42. The Indians play their regular-season finale at Oak Park Tuesday.

Chillicothe 53 Savannah 38. The two teams meet again next Monday in a district matchup.

Girls’ basketball district play

Class 1 District 15
Pattonsburg 57 St. Joseph Christian 36
DeKalb 58 Union Star 48. DeKalb and Union Star will meet in a semifinal Wednesday night at 6 in DeKalb.

Worth County 64 Winston 40. Worth County now faces No. 1 seed Stanberry in the semifinals on Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Class 1 District 16
North Nodaway 52 Mound City 34
South-Holt 48 Northeast Nodaway 26. North Nodaway and South-Holt will meet in the semifinals Wednesday at 6.

Nodaway-Holt 45 West Nodaway 39. Shaina Holt scored 1,000th career point for Nodaway-Holt, who will now face No. 1 seed and undefeated Platte Valley on Wednesday night at 6 in the semis.

Class 2 District 15
Polo 56 Maysville 45. Polo will face top-seed Mid-Buchanan on Wednesday night at 6 in Faucett.

North Platte 53 Gallatin 15.
Plattsburg 39 Stewartsville-Osborn 36.
North Platte will host Plattsburg in Wednesday’s semifinal.

Class 2 District 16
North Andrew 47 King City 35. North Andrew will be at No. 1 seed Bishop LeBlond for the semifinal Wednesday night at 6.

Albany 50 Princeton 26
East Atchison 52 Rock Port 37. That sets up an Albany/East Atchison semifinal on Wednesday.

Regular season final scores
Savannah 47 Chillicothe 42. Savannah is at Lafayette Tuesday, while Chillicothe is at Cameron.
St. Joseph Central 65 Oak Park 33

District schedule for Tuesday - girls

Class 3 District 15 semifinals
#4 West Platte @ #1 Lawson, 6 p.m.
#3 Lathrop @ #2 East Buchanan, 6 p.m.

District schedule for Tuesday - boys

Class 1 District 15 semifinals
#5 St. Joseph Christian @ #1 Winston, 6 p.m.
#3 Pattonsburg @ #2 Stanberry, 6 p.m.

Class 1 District 16 semifinals
#5 West Nodaway @ #1 Mound City, 6 p.m.
#3 Northeast Nodaway @ #2 Platte Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 15 semifinals
#5 Maysville @ #1 Mid-Buchanan, 6 p.m.
#3 Plattsburg @ #2 Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 16 semifinals
#4 Albany @ #1 Bishop LeBlond, 6 p.m.
#3 Princeton @ #2 North Andrew, 6 p.m.

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @TommyKFEQ and St. Joseph Post @StJosephPost.