Sep 03, 2021 11:18 PM

KFEQ/St. Joseph Post football scoreboard - September 3, 2021

Posted Sep 03, 2021 11:18 PM

By TOMMY REZAC

St. Joseph Post

It's week 2 of the high school football season in Missouri, Nebraska and Iowa, while Kansas gets its season started tonight!

Below is a list of all of the area matchups, starting with Missouri. Scores will be posted once the games go final. Refresh the page for updates!

275 Conference
#2 King City 72 (2-0) @ DeKalb 6 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: King City home to Stanberry
  2. Week 3: DeKalb @ Southwest Livingston

 Rock Port 60 (2-0) Platte Valley 12 (1-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Platte Valley home to Nodaway Valley
  2. Week 3: Rock Port @ Stewartsville-Osborn

Mound City (1-1) 50 @ Stewartsville-Osborn 6 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Mound City @ Albany
  2. Week 3: Stewartsville-Osborn home to Rock Port

#5 East Atchison 84 (2-0) Nodaway Valley 0 (1-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Nodaway Valley @ Platte Valley
  2. Week 3: East Atchison home South Holt

South Holt 74 (1-1) Southwest Livingston 0 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: South Holt @ East Atchison

Grand River Conference

#6 Worth County 72 (2-0) St. Joseph Christian 0 (0-2) - FINAL 

  1. Week 3: St. Joseph Christian @ Santa Fe
  2. Week 3: Worth County @ Schuyler County

#1 Stanberry 50 (2-0) Albany 0 (1-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Albany home to Mound City
  2. Week 3: Stanberry @ King City

#10 Bishop LeBlond 34 (2-0) @ #9 North Andrew 14 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: LeBlond home to Doniphan West (KS)
  2. Week 3: North Andrew home to Pattonsburg

Maysville 28 (1-1) @ North Platte 8 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Maysville home to Polo
  2. Week 3: North Platte @ Hamilton

Polo 18 (2-0) Slater 6 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Polo @ Maysville

Pattonsburg 88 (1-1) Schuyler County 52 (0-2)

  1. Week 3: Pattonsburg @ North Andrew

Greater KC Suburban Conference

#10 North Kansas City 38 (1-1) @ St. Joseph Central 0 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: St Joe Central @ Belton

Platte County 21 (1-1) Kearney 3 (0-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Platte County @ Grandview

KCI Conference

#6 Hamilton 28 (2-0) Gallatin 0 (1-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Gallatin home to South Harrison
  2. Week 3: Hamilton home to North Platte

West Platte 44 (2-0) South Harrison 6 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: South Harrison @ Gallatin
  2. Week 3: West Platte @ Plattsburg

Savannah 6 (1-1) Lathrop 0 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Lathrop @ East Buchanan
  2. Week 3: Savannah home to Kirksville

#8 East Buchanan 42 (2-0) @ Trenton 7 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: East Buchanan home to Lathrop
  2. Week 3: Trenton home to Princeton

#3 Mid-Buchanan 42 (2-0) @ Southeast KC 0 (1-1) - FINAL
- Game started just after 9 p.m. due to multiple lightning delays. Game was called at halftime.

  1. Week 3: Mid-Buchanan @ Lawson

University Academy Charter (1-1) 42 Plattsburg 22 (0-2) - FINAL
- Game started at 6 p.m. due to a potential for rain.

  1. Week 3: Plattsburg home to West Platte

Lafayette County 39 (0-1) @ Lawson 0 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Lawson home to Mid-Buchanan

Midland Empire Conference

Pleasant Hill 50 (2-0) Benton 19 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Benton home to Lafayette

Lafayette 50 (2-0) @ Atchison, KS 21 (0-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Lafayette @ Benton
  2. Week 2: Atchison @ Highland Park

#5 Harrisonville 28 (2-0) #6 Maryville 20 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Maryville @ Chillicothe

Lincoln College Prep 60 (1-0) @ Cameron 7 (1-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Cameron @ #7 St. Pius X

Chillicothe 34 (2-0) Kirksville 14 (0-2) - FINAL

  1. Week 3: Chillicothe home to Maryville

Northeast Kansas

Troy 12 (1-0) Hiawatha 10 (0-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 2: Hiawatha home to Perry Lecompton
  2. Week 2: Troy @ Centralia

Royal Valley 16 (1-0) Riverside 13 (0-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 2: Riverside home to Sabetha

Doniphan West 54 (1-0) Blue Valley 8 - FINAL

  1. Week 2: Doniphan West @ LeBlond

Mauer Hill Prep-Mount Academy 22 (1-0) Council Grove 14 (0-1) - FINAL

  1. Week 2: Mauer Hill Prep-Mount Academy @ Oskaloosa

Nebraska
Auburn 28 Fort Calhoun 6 - FINAL

Falls City @ Raymond Central - missing

Falls City Sacred Heart @ Nebraska Lutheran - missing

Johnson-Brock 32 BDS 31 - FINAL
- Johnson-Brock scored in the final 1:10 to end a 50-game winning streak by BDS.

Nebraska City @ Louisville - missing

Lourdes Central Catholic 69 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 32 - FINAL

Iowa
Shenandoah 28 Nodaway Valley 26 - FINAL

Fremont-Mills 64 Stanton/Essex 36 - FINAL

Lenox 76 East Mills 30 - FINAL

Underwood 47 Clarinda 7 - FINAL

Southwest Valley 29 Sidney 0 - FINAL

Tune into KFEQ Radio (680 AM, 95.3 FM) every Friday night from 8-10 this fall for 'Friday Night Lights!' We'll have live scoring updates throughout the show, plus interviews with local coaches and media!

You can also listen at 680kfeq.com or on the KFEQ mobile app.

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @TommyKFEQ and St. Joseph Post @StJosephPost.