Feb 12, 2021 9:33 PM

District basketball - when and where KFEQ/St. Joseph Post area teams will play

Posted Feb 12, 2021 9:33 PM

By TOMMY REZAC

St. Joseph Post

The MSHSAA has started to unveil some of their boys' and girls' district basketball tournament brackets, with the first district games starting next Monday.

More brackets will come out next week, but here's what we know so far.

Class 1 District 15 boys @ DeKalb High School

Winston is the No. 1 seed, and will face either Worth County or St. Joseph Christian in the next round.

#4 Worth County vs. #5 St. Joseph Christian - 2/20
#2 Stanberry vs. #7 Union Star - 2/20
#3 Pattonsburg vs. #6 DeKalb - 2/20

Class 2 District 15 boys @ Mid-Buchanan

The host Dragons are the top seed, and await the winner of Stewartsville-Osborn and Maysville.

#4 Stewartsville-Osborn vs. Maysville - 2/20
#2 Gallatin vs. #7 North Platte - 2/20
#3 Plattsburg vs. #6 Polo - 2/20

Class 1 District 16 boys @ Mound City

Mound City is the No. 1 seed. The Panthers will face the winner of South Holt/West Nodway.

#4 South Holt vs. #5 West Nodaway - 2/20
#2 Platte Valley vs. #7 North Nodaway - 2/20
#3 Northeast Nodaway vs. #6 Nodaway-Holt - 2/20

Class 2 District 16 boys @ North Andrew

Bishop LeBlond is the No. 1 seed, and will face either Albany or Rock Port in the semifinals.

#4 Albany vs. #5 Rock Port - 2/20
#2 North Andrew vs. #7 King City - 2/20
#3 Princeton vs. #6 East Atchison - 2/20

Class 1 District 15 girls @ DeKalb

Stanberry is the top seed, and awaits the winner of Worth County/Winston.

#4 Worth County vs. #5 Winston - 2/22
#2 DeKalb vs. #7 Union Star - 2/22
#3 Pattonsburg vs. #6 St. Joseph Christian - 2/22

Class 2 District 15 girls @ Mid-Buchanan

Just like the boys, the Lady Dragons get the top seed and a first-round bye as the host team. They await the winner of Polo/Maysville.

#4 Polo vs. #5 Maysville - 2/22
#2 North Platte vs. #7 Gallatin - 2/22
#3 Plattsburg vs. #6 Stewartsville-Osborn - 2/22

Class 3 District 15 girls @ Lathrop

Lawson earns the top seed and await the winner of West Platte/Cristo Rey. Also, No. 2 seed East Buchanan receives a first-round bye and will face either Lathrop or University Academy Charter.

#4 West Platte vs. #5 Cristo Rey - 2/20
#3 Lathrop vs. #6 University Academy Charter - 2/20

Class 1 District 16 girls @ Mound City

Platte Valley is the No. 1 seed, and awaits the winner of Nodaway-Holt/West Nodaway.

#4 Nodaway-Holt vs. West Nodaway - 2/22
#2 South Holt vs. #7 Northeast Nodaway - 2/22
#3 North Nodaway vs. #6 Mound City - 2/22

Class 2 District 16 girls @ North Andrew

Bishop LeBlond is the No. 1 seed, and will face either North Andrew or King City.

#4 North Andrew vs. #5 King City - 2/22
#2 East Atchison vs. #7 Rock Port - 2/22
#3 Albany vs. #6 Princeton - 2/22

More district info can be found on the MSHSAA website.

We will add to this list as more brackets are announced.

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @TommyKFEQ and St. Joseph Post @StJosephPost.