Mar 16, 2020 2:13 AM

MEC announces All-Conference basketball selections

Posted Mar 16, 2020 2:13 AM

BOYS 1ST TEAM ALL-MEC
Wes Brandsgaard – Chillicothe
Kolten Griffin – Lafayette
Tate Oglesby – Maryville
Chol Ater – Benton
CJ Pfaff – Chillicothe
Michael Morgan – St. Pius X
Brayden Luikart – Lafayette
Wes Darnell – Savannah
Chris Guldan – Bishop LeBlond
Allan Coy – Benton

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION
Nick Helmich – Cameron
Ben Walker – Maryville
Quay Jeter – Savannah
Caden Stoecklein – Maryville
TJ Alexander – Lafayette
Malique Bennett – Benton
Marc Gustafson – Maryville
Chase Spoonemore – Savannah
Chase Wilcox – St. Pius X
Bradley Riley – Chillicothe
Ian Riley - Cameron

GIRLS 1ST TEAM ALL-MEC
** Serena Sundell – Maryville
Laini Joseph – Cameron
Hunter Keithley – Chillicothe
Natalie Rippy – St. Pius X
Kianna Herrera – Benton
Jordan Hibner – Chillicothe
Mia Simone – St. Pius X
Anastyn Pettlon – Maryville
Jaida Cox – Benton
Rylee Benight – Savannah
Kaitlyn Smith – Cameron
** Denotes Unanimous Selection

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION
Ashley Hall – St. Pius X
Rylee Vierthaler – Maryville
Essie Hicks – Chillicothe
Tatum Studer – Bishop LeBlond
Darcy Bowlin – Lafayette
Peyton Anderson – Benton
Kate Parrish – St. Pius X
Molly Renshaw – Maryville
Olivia Moore – Cameron
Jessica Reeter – Chillicothe
Juliann Smith – Bishop LeBlond
Lexi Jones - Savannah

Continue Reading St Joseph Post
Mar 16, 2020 2:13 AM
Lafayette falls to Raytown South in Class 4 Quarterfinals

The Lafayette High School boys' basketball team lost to Raytown South 60-40 in their Class 4 Quarterfinal game at Blue Spring South High School Saturday night.

The Fighting Irish finish their season 19-10 as they made their first trip to the quarterfinals since 2016.

Lafayette fell behind early to Ray South 8-3 but then used a 14-0 run to end the first quarter and start the second to take a 17-8 advantage. The Cardinals closed the first half on a 7-0 run as LHS led at halftime 17-15.

Lafayette extended its lead to 24-17 early in the third quarter before Raytown South scored nine straight points and eventually led 36-31 after three quarter.

Irish senior T.J. Alexander converted a lay-up and free throw to start the fourth quarter as he cut the deficit to two points, but it was all Raytown South after that. The Cardinals closed the game on a 24-6 run to pull away and advance to the Class 4 Final Four next week in Springfield.

Colten Griffin led Lafayette with 12 points, Alexander added nine and Jamar James scored six points.

Ray South will play Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) in their semifinal game Thursday at JQH Arena in Springfield.

Here are the quarterfinal results from Classes 4 and 5 on Saturday:

CLASS 4 BOYS QUARTERFINALS
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 59
Westminster Christian 53

Raytown South 60
Lafayette 40

Vashon 70
Kirksville 39

Helias Catholic 63
Webb City 54

CLASS 4 GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 55
Rockwood Summit 35

Lincoln Prep 63
Grain Valley 45

Incarnate Word 57
Ladue Horton Watkins 54

Carl Junction 64
Sullivan 48

CLASS 5 BOYS QUARTERFINALS
Chaminade 60
Mehlville 51

Staley 60
Raymore-Peculiar 59

Christian Brothers 62
Francis Howell 53

Kickapoo 67
Rock Bridge 52

CLASS 5 GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
Kirkwood 44
Poplar Bluff 33

Blue Springs 51
Liberty 41

Hazelwood Central 79
Troy Buchanan 60

Rock Bridge 59 OT
Republic 55