Nov 26, 2019 4:22 AM

Nebraska pulls away from Washington State to win 82-71

Posted Nov 26, 2019 4:22 AM

GEORGE TOWN, Cayman Islands -- Haanif Cheatham scored 19 points and Jervay Green scored 14 and Nebraska pulled away for an 82-71 win over Washington State in the Cayman Islands Classic on Monday night.


Cheatham and Green combined for 26 points in the second half.


Dachon Burke and Kevin Cross added 14 points apiece and Cam Mack had 10 with eight rebounds, six assists and three steals for the Cornhuskers (3-2).


CJ Elleby matched his career high with 27 points for Washington State (2-3) and Isaac Bonton added 17 points.


Nebraska had a pair of 13-2 runs in the second half. The first started barely two minutes in and erased a four-point deficit. Green, who had eight points during the streak, started it with two free throws and followed with a 3-pointer to put the Cornhuskers on top 41-40. He had another 3 during the run, which ended with 13:47 to go and Nebraska up 49-42. The Cougars went 1 for 8 with three turnovers.


Washington State was only down five points when the next run began at the midway point. Cheatham led the charge with six points as the Cornhuskers hit 4 of 5, including a pair of 3s. Cheatham had a 3 to start it and Cross made it 69-53 with a 3 at the 7:22 mark. In that 3 1/2-minute stretch WSU went 1 for 8 with two turnovers.


The Cougars shot 32% in the second half while the Cornhuskers shot 64%, including 5-of-7 3-pointers.


Neither team led by more than six points in the first half, with the Cougars up 37-34 at the break. The difference was at the foul line where WSU was just 5 of 9 while the Cornhuskers went 2 of 7. Elleby led Washington State with 13 points and Cross had nine for Nebraska.


BIG PICTURE


Washington State: Nebraska is the first Power 5 team the Cougars have played. ... First-year coach Kyle Smith is rebuilding a program that has lost to Santa Clara and Omaha.


Nebraska: WSU is the first Power 5 team the Cornhuskers have played, which makes their three-game winning streak a little less impressive. A win over Southern in overtime and losses to UC Riverside and Southern Utah at home prove what a difficult rebuilding project first-year coach Fred Hoiberg has. ... Husker Matej Kavas, a graduate transfer from Seattle, averaged 10 points and 9.7 points in two previous games against the Cougars, but had just two in the win. ... Nebraska was coming off back-to-back 90-plus games, the first time that has happened since 1999-2000.


INSIDE THE NUMBERS


The Cougars led the nation in fewest turnovers per game at 7.3 but had 13 against the Huskers. They also forced 15.8 turnovers, eight of them steals, and Nebraska turned it over 15 times, seven of them steals. ... Also of note, WSU was 6 of 27 (22%) from 3-point range, Nebraska 9 of 18, which made up for a 13 of 25 performance at the foul line.


HEATING UP


Nebraska now leads the series 7-2, with the last game 21 years ago in Fairbanks, Alaska. It was nine degrees for that Alaska tipoff. Monday it was 70 degrees warmer.


UP NEXT:


Washington State: The Cougars meet Old Dominion on Tuesday.


Nebraska: The Cornhuskers take on George Mason on Tuesday in the winner's bracket.


--- Associated Press ---

Continue Reading St Joseph Post
Nov 26, 2019 4:22 AM
Midland Empire Conference announces postseason football awards

Midland Empire Conference

All-MEC Football Honoree’s (Offense)

2019

 

1ST TEAM OFFENSIVE LINEMAN                                1ST TEAM RECEIVERS     

Jackson Bram – Maryville                                              Tate Oglesby - Maryville

Tallon Noland – Maryville                                             Chol Ater - Benton

Ryan Reese – Savannah                                                   Miles Henderson - Lafayette

Isaac Washburn – Chillicothe

Brock Sharp – Savannah                                                  2ND TEAM RECEIVERS

                                                                                                     Deon Metezier - Maryville

2ND TEAM OFFENSIVE LINEMAN                                David Deters – St. Pius X

Eli Hale – Benton                                                                Colten Sewell - Chillicothe

Cameron Dush – Chillicothe                                                                   

Jeff Stooksbury – Maryville                                           HONORABLE MENTION RECEIVERS

Jude Barbosa – Lafayette                                                Blayne Nelson - Savannah

Brock Gott – Chillicothe                                                  Derrick May - Lafayette

Peter Perlik – St. Pius X                                                   Nick Helmich - Cameron

                                                                                                     Taylor Bledsoe - Lafayette

HONORABLE MENTION OFF. LINEMAN 

Gage Thomas – Benton                                                   1ST TEAM QUARTERBACK              

Zach Jones – Cameron                                                     Chase Spoonemore - Savannah

Charlie Palmentere – St. Pius X                               

Mike McKinnon – Lafayette                                         2ND TEAM QUARTERBACK              

Blake Casteel – Maryville                                              Daeton McGaughy - Lafayette

Quintin Farrett – Lafayette

Tobin Cordell – Maryville                                              HONORABLE MENTION QBs

                                                                                                    Tyler Campbell - Cameron

1ST TEAM RUNNING BACKS                                           Ben Walker - Maryville

Aiden Cullin – Maryville                                                  Caden Stone - Benton

Isaak Rasche – Chillicothe                                              Jaden Winder – Chillicothe

Evan Yount – Savannah

                                                                                                     1ST TEAM FULLBACK      

2ND TEAM RUNNING BACKS                                          Trey Houchin - Maryville

Garison Dydell – Benton                                                 

Connor Weiss – Maryville                                              2nd TEAM FULLBACK      

Dominick Hurst – Cameron                                          Dawson Wheeler - Chillicothe

 

HONORABLE MENTION RUNNING BACKS             HONORABLE MENTION FULLBACKS

Noah Bodenhausen – Savannah                                 Joe Ford - Benton

Jadon Brady – Savannah                                                 Anthony Ross – St. Pius X

Kam Ward – Chillicothe

                                                                                                     1ST TEAM OFFENSIVE RETURNER

1ST TEAM TIGHT END                                                       Jadon Brady - Savannah

Marc Gustafson – Maryville

                                                                                                     2ND TEAM OFFENSIVE RETURNER

2ND TEAM TIGHT END                                                     Tate Ogelsby - Maryville

Brad Hayen – Chillicothe

                                                                                                     HONORABLE MENTION RETURNER

HONORABLE MENTION TIGHT END                         Isaak Rasche - Chillicothe

Brian Estes – Lafayette                                                    Robbie Sharp – St. Pius X

                                                                                                     Chol Ater- Benton

 

All MEC Football Honorees (Defense)

2019

1ST TEAM DEFENSIVE LINEMAN                                 1st TEAM DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jackson Bram – Maryville                                              Tate Oglesby - Maryville

Eddie Carneal – Savannah                                              Noah Bodenhausen - Savannah

Tallon Noland – Maryville                                             Jadon Brady - Savannah

Beau Stallard – Savannah                                               Colten Sewell - Chillicothe

Isaac Washburn – Chillicothe

                                                                                                       2Nd TEAM DEFENSIVE BACKS

2nd TEAM DEFENSIVE LINEMAN                                   Chol Ater- Benton

Eli Hale – Benton                                                                   Daeton McGaughy - Lafayette

Corey Wallace – Lafayette                                                 Deon Metezier - Maryville

Zach Jones – Cameron                                                        Jack Mosh – St. Pius X

Marc Gustafson – Maryville

Jacob Davenport – Maryville                                           HONORABLE MENTION DBs

                                                                                                       Kacy Kellerstrass - Cameron

HONORABLE MENTION D-LINEMAN                         Miles Henderson - Lafayette

Daniel Hund – Savannah                                                   Connor Weiss - Maryville

Damarcus Kelow – Chillicothe                                       Kam Ward- Chillicothe

Paul Loichy – Lafayette                                                     Mo Blakely - Benton

Isaih Kille – Chillicothe                                                     Brady Farnan - Maryville

Gage Thomas – Benton                                                     Garison Dydell - Benton

Luke Hopper – Chillicothe                                               Isaak Rasche - Chillicothe

Kaden Williams – Cameron                                             Drew Duane - Savannah

 

1ST TEAM LINEBACKERS                                                   1ST TEAM PUNTER                         

*Aiden Gromowsky – Benton (unanimous)           Jaden Winder - Chillicothe

Trey Houchin – Maryville                                                       

Nate Crippen – Savannah                                                 2ND TEAM PUNTER                        

Dawson Wheeler – Chillicothe                                     Nic Garner - Maryville

Gage Emmendorfer – Savannah

                                                                                                      HONORABLE MENTION PUNTER

2nd TEAM LINEBACKERS                                                 Jaron Saunders - Lafayette

Drew Spire – Maryville                                                     Joe Ford - Benton

Brian Estes – Lafayette

Anthony Ross – St. Pius

Camren Hedgpeth – Cameron                                       1ST TEAM KICKER                           

                                                                                                      Jadon Arn - Savannah

HONORABLE MENTION LINEBACKERS

Hayden Hill – Chillicothe                                                2ND TEAM KICKER                          

Quin Collins – Maryville                                                  Joe Ford - Benton

Brad Hayen – Chillicothe

Joe Ford- Benton                                                                 HONORABLE MENTION KICKER

Anthony Hawkins – Lafayette                                      Jamacin Carr - Chillicothe

Remington Boldridge – Benton

 

1st TEAM DEFENSIVE SPECIALIST

Evan Yount – Savannah

 

2nd TEAM DEFENSIVE SPECIALIST

Braxton Johnson – Chillicothe

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSIVE SPECIALIST

Jerico Weston – Lafayette